Mechanism of magnetic energy dissipation in weakly ionized solar atmospphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Hiroaki  京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 特任准教授 (90511254)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords太陽物理学 / 弱電離プラズマ / 磁気リコネクション / 彩層 / 磁気流体力学 / プロミネンス / 数値シミュレーション / 両極生拡散 / 太陽彩層
Research Abstract
We studied the magnetic energy dissipation mechanism of the fully collisional and weakly ionized plasma in the solar lower atomosphere by numerical simulation and analysis of the solar chromospheric jets observed by Solar Optical Telescope on Board Hinode space craft. We found that, similarly to the case in the fully ionized solar corona, intermittent and fast magnetic reconnection associated with plasmoids ejection is occurring also in the solar chromosphere. The cause of such intermittent and fast magnetic reconnection is the inhomogeneity of the ambipolar diffusion.