Development of Mixed Analog ASIC for High-Speed Low-Noise Signal Processing of X-ray CCDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70570670)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線 / CCD / ASIC / 宇宙 / 天文 / 衛星搭載機器
Research Abstract
We designed and fabricated a mixed analog ASIC(Application-Specific Integrated Circuit) aimed for high-speed low-noise signal processing of X-ray CCD camera. It functioned with low noise at the speed of about 10 times faster than the electronics of the conventional cameras. The radiation tolerance tests using protons and heavy ions showed the sufficient hardness at the low earth orbit. X-ray spectrum was obtained using CCD and the ASIC, which verified the proper function of the ASIC as the signal processing circuit.