Study on the metal enrichment history in the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Masahiro  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20342628)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理論天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 銀河形成論 / 宇宙物理 / 理論天文 / 銀河形成 / 重元素 / 宇宙進化
Research Abstract
We analyzed many types of galaxies by using the semi-analytic galaxy formation model based on the cold dark matter model that is the currently standard cosmological model.In particular, we investigate the evolution of active galactic nuclei that have central supre-massive black holes as the engine of the activity and the relationship between surrounding galaxies and them. Also, we investigated the relationship between the star formation activity and the infrared radiation from dust, which is made of hevy elements, by modifying the star formation model in the semi-analytic galaxy formation model.