Search for super-hot gas in clusters of galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
OTA Naomi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (40391891)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線γ線天文学 / X線天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 銀河団 / 高温プラズマ / X線分光 / スニヤエフゼルドヴィッチ効果 / 衝突合体現象 / 宇宙項造形性 / 宇宙物理 / X線天文学 / X線分光 / スニヤエフ-ゼルドヴィッチ効果 / 宇宙構造形成
Research Abstract
To reveal the evolution of galaxy clusters in the Universe, X-ray spectroscopic data taken with the Suzaku satellite were analyzed. The existence of super-hot gas produced by cluster merging was confirmed, while hard X-ray emission from high-energy particles was not detected. In addition, density profiles of the cluster gas were calculated assuming that the gas is in a quasi-hydrostatic cooling state and compared with previous X-ray observations.