Realization of optical/near IR ZnS immersion grating for next generation large telescopes
Project/Area Number |
22740125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Yuji 京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40550611)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 赤外線 / 可視光 / 高分散分光 / イマージョングレーティング / ナノテクノロジー / 高分散 / 赤外外線 / ZnS |
Research Abstract |
We developed ZnS immersion grating which is a main disperser for the next generation optical/NIR high resolution spectrograph attached to the ground-based 30m telescopes and/or large space telescopes. Using a fly-cutting technique with the nano precision machining equipment in LLNL, we obtained the grooves on the CVD-ZnS prism with the relative diffraction efficiency of 72.8% at 1 um. And, we succeeded to fabricate the new reflective Cu coating with a SiO2 protection and anti-reflection thin-layer between the ZnS bulk and Cu, which achieved the high reflectivity over 90% from 0.8 to 1.5um. Therefore, we have a prospect of realizing the ZnS immersion grating for optican and NIR astronomical application.