Development of the Measurement System of Image Rejection Ratio for Millimeter/Sub-Millimeter Sideband-Separating(2SB) Receiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Taku  国立天文台, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 研究員 (90570359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電波天文学 / ミリ波・サブミリ波 / 超電導SISミクサ / 2SB受信機 / サイドバンド分離比 / 超伝導SISミクサ / サイドバンド分離(2SB)受信機
Research Abstract
I have developed the measurement system of image rejection ratio(IRR), which is one of the important performance of sideband separating(2SB) receiver in millimeter/sub-millimeter wave band and have installed on the 45-m millimeter wave telescope in Nobeyama Radio Observatory, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan. The IRRs were evaluated by measuring the relative amplitudes of the IF responses in the USB and LSB injecting a continuous wave(CW) signal generated by multiplying the output of the signal generator(SG) with the frequency multiplier to observation frequency band. I confirmed that we can measure IRR with an accuracy of±5% with my system.