Submillimeter Observation of Nearby Galaxies for future ALMA Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Norikazu  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 准教授 (20372526)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサブミリ波 / 分子雲 / 星形成 / マゼラン銀河 / 近傍銀河
Research Abstract
Based on the sub-millimeter wave observations to the nearby galaxies and the Magellanic Clouds with ASTE telescope, the densities and temperatures of the dense regions of the giant molecular clouds were derived accurately, and the relationship between the physical properties and star formation activities of the dense molecular clouds were established quantitatively. In addition, while the effect of the sweeping up by the giant shells in the galaxies may play an important role in formation of the molecular cloud, the ionized atomic hydrogen regions have a direct triggering on the massive star formation secondary in molecular clouds. This shows that the global phenomenon and local star formation can be combined and related each other.