Multi-messenger observations of Sco X-1 using grayitational waves and RXTE satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Kazuhiro  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト推進室, 研究者 (70570646)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords重力波 / X線天文学 / RXTE / LIGO / 重力波天文学 / VIRGO / マルチメッセンジャー / データ解析 / マルチメッセンジャー観測 / SCO X-1
Research Abstract
We carried out multimessenger observation of Sco X-1, which is a low mass X-ray binary radiating strongest X-ray among external Galaxy objects, and searched for gravitational waves from Sco X-1 for the first time. In general, it is likely that a gravitational wave is accompanied with electromagnetic waves and cosmic rays. Focusing on this coincidence, we made observations of Sco X-1 using LIGO, the American gravitational wave telescopes, and RXTE, the X-ray satellite. We analyzed both time-series data and performed coincidence analyses. As a result, although we could not find evidence of the gravitational wave, we found five coincident events. Analyzing the five events, we will continue study to constrain models that explain the simultaneous radiation of a gravitational wave and a X-ray.