Development of a high-sensitive SIS photon detector on board future space astronomical satellites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toyoaki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (30534599)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天文 / テラヘルツ / 量子型検出器 / MBE
Research Abstract
The wavelength region from mid-to far-Infrared(30-200μm) gets a lot of attention in the field of astronomy. The goal of this research is to develop a high-sensitive THz detector. By using the MBE(Molecular Beam Epitaxy) technology, I addressed the development of BIB-type Ge detectors that have high sensitivity in mid-to-far-infrared(1.5-10 THz). There are two big issues to develop the detectors ; fabrication of(1) an ultra-pure Ge thin layer on an active layer and of(2) a high performance transparent electrode. For the first time, their bottlenecks are overcome with the MBE technology.