Study of the possible origin of radio transients by high accurate radio observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2011-2012)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2010)
Principal Investigator
NIINUMA Kotaro  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30434260)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電波天文学 / VLBI / 突発天体 / 電波干渉計 / 高感度VLBI
Research Abstract
Development of the automatic data reduction and detected signal evaluation system in Nasu observatory are progressed more than the one was expected, although preparing the framework of monitor of transient phenomena between Nasu observatory and the Japanese VLBI network (JVN) was more delayedthan originally scheduled. Snap-shot observations for about 900 radio sources with high sensitivity VLBI system in using JVN were carried out to start-up these system. Also, we succeeded to conduct a quick follow-up observation for the transient flare phenomenon from an active galactic nucleus in 2010 using JVN.