Observational Study of Energy Transfer to the Intracluster Medium of Clusters of Galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARADA Madoka  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (50462677)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 宇宙物理
Research Abstract
Using the Suzaku data of A1689 and A1835 clusters of galaxies, hot gas regions in the cluster outskirts compared to other peripheral regions were found. These regions are found to be connected to filamentary structures of galaxies. By studying the entropy and total mass distributions, it is suggested that these hot gas regions have formed through shock heating by accreting material from the filamentary structures. Thus, the energy transfer to intracluster medium from cosmic structures has been observationally revealed.