Search for hidden Active Galactic Nuclei using Infrared satellite "AKARI" mid-infrared survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OYABU Shinki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10396806)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 活動銀河核 / 赤外線天文衛星「あかり」 / 赤外線 / 観測天文学 / 光赤外線天文学 / X線
Research Abstract
We performed the search for active galactic nuclei (AGNs) using AKARI mid-infrared (MIR) all-sky survey. “AKARI” is the first Japanese infrared satellite dedicated for infrared astronomy. Especially, our MIR searchcan find not only normal AGNs but also dusty AGNs which are elusive in other wavelengths. Combining AKARI data with optical spectra taken with ground-based telescopes and X-ray data of the Japanese X-ray satellite “Suzaku”, we found three dusty AGNs which do not show any AGN features in other wavelength but infrared band.We also found that the host galaxies of these dusty AGNs are less massive than AGNs that are found with optical spectroscopic surveys. While this result comes from small statistics, our survey will provide the expectation of future search for dusty AGNs.