Radiation test of SOI detector for the particle physics experiment Belle2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (40415120)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子物理 / SOI / 半導体検出器 / シリコン / 放射線検出器 / 放射線
Research Abstract
We had achieved various radiation tests with the semi-conductor radiation detector with Silicon On Insulator(SOI) technology. In 2010, we performed X-ray irradiation test on the various kinds of SOI MOSFETs. In this test, we found the BPW(Buried P-Well) underneath the SiO2 insulator helps to increase radiation tolerance. In the same year, we succeeded first tracking of positron beam at the Research Center for Electron and Photon Science of Tohoku University with SOI detector which consists of 3 layers. In 2011, we also succeeded tracking of 120 GeV hadron beam at CERN with updated SOI detector which consists of 4 layers. Using the data, we evaluated the SOI detector, intrinsic resolution and detection efficiency and so on.