Determination of Cabibbo-Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix elements by lattice quantum chromodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAMEKAWA Yusuke  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (00377946)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子論 / 計算物理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is determination of Cabibbo-Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix elements by lattice quantum chromodynamics. The Cabibbo-Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix elements are fundamental parameters of the standard theory of the elementary particle. It is important to determine the matrix elements quantitatively. We determined the matrix elements, Vcd and Vcs, using the pure leptonic decays of the D and Ds mesons. Our final results are Vcd=0.205(6)(10), Vcd=1.00(1)(4).