Precise measurements of b quark's electro-magnetic rare decays using dimuon and two charged track triggers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hideki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員 (20403115)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsB中間子
Research Abstract
We study the decays B→K^<(*)>μμ, B_s^0→φ(1020)μμ, and Λ_b→Λμμ, which are proceeded via b→sμμ electro-magnetic rare decays. In addition to the first observation of Λ_b→Λμμ decays, we perform the measurement of total and differential branching ratios of the decays as a function of squared dimuon mass. The transverse polarization asymmetry A_T^<(2)> and the time-reversal-odd charge-and-parity asymmetry A_<im> are measured for the first time, together with the K^* longitudinal polarization fraction F_L and the muon forward-backward asymmetry A_<FB>. All of the results are consistent with the standard model.