Project/Area Number |
22740140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Masafumi 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10447279)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 素粒子(理論) / ビッグバン元素合成 / 最小超対称標準模型 / 暗黒物質 / 始原リチウム欠損問題 / 始原リチウム7欠損問題 / 超対称模型 / レプトンフレーバーの破れ |
Research Abstract |
We proposed a new scenario that can simultaneously explain the abundance of the dark matter and the deficit of the primordial lithium 7. Assuming the Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model (MSSM), we calculated the number of negatively-charged staus, which play a key role in our scenario to solve the two problems, in the early universe with the aid of Boltzmann equations. We also accounted for the two processes that have not been included so far: the spallation processes of helium 4 nuclei due to their interaction with staus, and the interactions that does not conserve the lepton flavor of staus. We found that a parameter region exists that simultaneously solves both problems. The region is small; this scenario gives a strong constraint to the MSSM. In relation, we proposed a new process to searchfor the lepton flavor violation.