The sensitivity increase of a large Cherenkov photon detector for extremely high energy cosmogenic neutrinos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MASE Keiichi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80400810)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙線(実験) / 超高エネルギーニュートリノ / 最高エネルギー宇宙線 / IceCube / 宇宙線 / ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the origin of the extremely high energy cosmic rays (EHECRs) with the energies above 1020 eV, it is effective to detect extremely high energy neutrinos derived from those EHECRs. I developed a method to increase the sensitivity of a large Cherenkov photon detector for those neutrinos. Events between background atmospheric muon bundles and single muons derived from those neutrinos apparently look similar, however, I found that there is a difference of the Cherenkov photon distribution in the moving direction. More neutrino signals can be obtained by using the difference.