Development of 3-dimensional position calibration system for dark matter search detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsushi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (40401286)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 位置再構成 / 較正 / 検出器の位置再構成 / 検出器の較正 / 位置較正
Research Abstract
A calibration system that inserts gamma or X-ray sources into a dark matter search detector and calibrates mainly position where scintillation photons were generated inside the detector was produced. Position and energy resolutions and trigger efficiency were measured, and optical parameters of materials inside the detector were calculated using a Monte Carlo simulation. Based on the result dark matter search experiment was conducted and certain parameter region which is allowed by other experiments for light mass WIMP around 10 GeV was excluded.