Measurement of the neutrino oscillation parameter,θ13, by the Super-Kamiokande detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJI Hiroshi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任研究員 (80444397)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニュートリノ / ニュートリノ振動 / 素粒子実験
Research Abstract
The neutrino oscillation parameter,θ_13, which has still been unknown, is measured by the T2K experiment. The J-PARC neutrino beam is observed at Super-Kamiokande after 295km flight. This project takes charge of the analysis of Super-Kamiokande data from whole T2K activities. The 6 electron-like neutrinos are observed in the J-PARC neutrino beam sample. The resultant oscillation parameter is 0. 03<sin^22θ_13<0. 28(90% C. L.). This is the first result to give the finite value ofθ_13.