Project/Area Number |
22740146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2011) Waseda University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yuki 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙環境利用ミッション本部, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (60434320)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 高エネルギー宇宙線 / イベントトリガー / 一次電子 / ガンマ線 / トリガーシステム / 電子・ガンマ線 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed trigger system dedicated to measurement of high energy cosmic ray. Interaction of high energy cosmic rays causes cascade showers. The shape of cascade showers depends on the particle type and energy of cosmic rays. Such feature can be used for particle discrimination. In order to investigate the shower trigger system for particle discrimination, we developed prototype detectors and calculated particle interaction in the detectors with the Monte-Carlo simulation. Analyzing data of detector response obtained from accelerator experiments, we evaluated the performance of the shower trigger system.