Probing primordial non-Gaussianity with Hyper Supreme-Cam survey and SDSS-III
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LAM Tsz yan  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (90572892)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙物理(理論) / 素粒子論 / 宇宙線 / 宇宙物理 / 原子・分子物理
Research Abstract
The primary goal of my research in FY2011 includes the development of new methods to test primordial non-Gaussianity to complement existing probes. The areas I looked at are related to the peculiar velocity. After some investigations I found that the modifications in velocity probes are not as strong as the previous discovered probes. I then focused my research and resource on the signature of modified gravity on large-scale structure and found that modified gravity models can be constrained by both the abundance and clustering of massive objects as well as the difference in the dynamical mass compared to the weak lensing mass.