Formation mechanism of magic numbers in unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MICHIMASA Shin'ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (80392140)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 不安定核ビーム / 魔法数 / 質量測定 / 飛行時間法 / 磁気分析装置 / 不安定核
Research Abstract
We developed the method to determine nuclear masses of radioactive ions (RI’s) by coincidence measurements of magnetic rigidity and flight time in a long flight path. Those RI’s were produced by intermediate-energy fragmentation reactions from intense heavy-ion beam. CVD diamond detectors were manufactured as the fundamental detector to measure flight time. The time resolution of its detector was achieved to be 30 ps in sigma for carbon ions at 300 MeV per nucleon. A correction method in measured particle momenta was also developed by using the experimentally-determined ion-optical transfer matrix of the beam line. We demonstrated to improve the momentum resolution of the beam line form 1/3000 to 1/8100 by adopting this correction method. By those improvements, this mass measurement method was evaluated to achieve a mass resolution of several hundreds keV for the nuclei around mass number 50.