Dynamics of the quark gluon plasma in high-energy heavy ion collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tetsufumi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40318803)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords相対論的流体力学 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / 相対論的重イオン衝突反応 / QGP / 理論核物理学 / 重イオン衝突 / クォーク・グルーオン物質 / 高エネルギー重イオン衝突反応
Research Abstract
Dynamics of the quark gluon plasma (QGP) created in high energy heavy ion collisions is described by developing an integrated dynamical model which unifies three models corresponding to three sequential stages of heavy ion reactions. The model enables us to simulate the reactions on an event-by-event basis and to analyze final particle distribution as done by experimental group. We also investigated novel phenomenon of the QGP dynamics such as Mach cone structure and found it important to interpret the recent observation of the jet structure at Large Hadron Collider.