Project/Area Number |
22740153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HELLERMAN Simeon 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (70534949)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 超弦理論 / 超対称性 / ホログラフィー / ヴァシリエフ重力理論 / オメガ変形 / カーラー・ポテンシャル / 繰りこみ / 素粒子論 / 弦理論 / 量子重力 / 光的タキオン凝縮 / 共形場理論 |
Research Abstract |
String theory is the leading candidate for a unified quantum theory of all matter in the Universe and its interactions, including gravity. Previously, the majority of understanding of string dynamics beyond perturbation theory, came from highly supersymmetric configurations of string theory -- those with exactly zero (or negative) vacuum energy and an exact symmetry between particles of integer and half-integer spin. My research developed a new set of techniques and ideas to study string theory in phases with fully broken supersymmetry. Due to my work and that of my collaborators, we now have the ability to understand many non-supersymmetric regimes of string theory quantitatively, beyond the weak coupling expansion