Study of the QCD phase diagram - Understanding of high-energy heavy ion collisions based on the first principle calculation and phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Chiho  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10432238)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高エネルギー原子核衝突 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / 原子核理論 / 素粒子論 / クォーク グルーオン プラズマ / クォーク グルーオン プラズ
Research Abstract
Our main purpose is to investigate the dynamics of the QCD phase transition and detailed property of Quark-gluon plasma (QGP) from the point of view of analyses of high-energy heavy ion collisions. At the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider (RHIC) which started its operation in 2000, the production of the strongly interacting QGP (sQGP) was achieved. The production of the sQGP at RHIC was established by understanding of experimental data based on relativistic hydrodynamics and the recombination model. Furthermore, at Large Hadron Collider (LHC) the operation of heavy ion collisions started in 2010. To get insight of QGP property from understanding of high-enegy heavy ion collisions at RHIC and LHC, we carried out phenomenological studies. First we include the viscosity effect of QGP into thehydro + UrQMD model which can describe not only the hydrodynamic expansion of hot and dense matter that is created after collisions but also final state interactions among hadrons. Here we developed a new algorithm that is based on the Godunov method for solving the relativistic viscous hydrodynamic equation. Our numerical method has the following important properties; (i) small numerical dissipation which is important for analyses of physical viscosity in experimental data. (ii) shock-wave capturing scheme for dealing with event-by-event initial fluctuations. We show that our numerical scheme has advantages over than other algorithms (SHASTA, KT and NT) in having smallnumerical dissipation. We evaluate the numerical dissipation that contains our algorithm. Now we extend the this algorithm to 3-dimentional calculation and start a realistic calculation for RHIC and LHC using our new hydrodynamic code.