Nonperturbative effects in gauge theory and string theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tadakatsu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50375359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords場の理論 / 弦理論 / ゲージ理論/弦理論対応 / ゲージ理論 / 双対性 / QGP / Dブレイン / ハドロン
Research Abstract
The mass spectra of mesons of spin more than one are computed using the gauge/string correspondence. It is found that the results are in accord with the experimental data. A new insight into the Regge trajectories is gained. A string model based on an asymmetric orbifold with D-branes put on it is constructed to discuss whether this model may yield the standard model of particle physics.