Non-relativistic limits in gauge/gravity correspondence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kentaroh  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30544928)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子(理論) / 超弦理論 / ゲージ・重力対応 / 可積分性 / シグマ模型 / 無限次元対称性 / 非相対論的極限 / 素粒子論 / 非相対論 / 加積分性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to study non-relativistic limits in gauge/gravity correspondence. We first studied the integrable structure of string theory defined on the space-times that are holographically dual to non-relativistic systems and obtained a deep understanding. In particular, we constructed the generators of quantum affine algebras and revealed the relation to Yangian algebras. We also studied non-relativistic conformal symmetry with infinite-dimensional extension and supersymmetrization.