Hadrons in nuclei and chiral symmetry in quantum chromodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
JIDO Daisuke  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教 (30402811)
Research Collaborator GODA Soichiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
SAKAI Shuntaro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子核(理論) / ハドロン物理学 / カイラル対称性 / 中間子原子核 / η'中間子 / 理論核物理 / ハドロン物理 / η’中間子 / カイラル量子異常 / 国際研究者交流 / カイラル対称性の部分的回復 / 有限密度 / η'中間子原子核 / カイラル対称性部分的回復 / η中間子原子核
Research Abstract
The phenomenon of the spontaneous breakdown of chiral symmetry in the QCD vacuum was studied in the aspect of partial restoration of chiral symmetry in nuclear medium. To study the partial restoration, an in-medium chiral effective theory wasdeveloped. The quark condensate and the pion properties in the nuclear medium werecalculated beyond the linear density approximation. The η’ meson in nuclear medium was discussed in the viewpoint of partial restoration of chiral symmetry. It was shown that the η’ meson could have a strong attractive potential in nucleus.