Mergers of binary neutron star systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BAIOTTI Luca  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 特任助教 (00574047)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中性子星 / 一般相対性理論 / 数値シミュレーション / 磁気流体力学 / ブラックホール / 降着円盤 / 重力波 / ガンマ線バースト
Research Abstract
Gamma-ray bursts(GRBs) are among the most violent phenomena in the Universe. Just one GRB may emit as much energy as ten billion Suns. In the few seconds of its life, a GRB may outshine its own galaxy.
The central engine of GRBs is however still unknown. In order to solve this enigma, numerical solutions(simulations) of the Einstein, matter, and magnetic-field equations must be obtained. One type of GRBs(short in duration) is thought to originate from the merger of binary neutron star systems(BNSs). By investigating such systems in my simulations, I see the growth and organization of the initially small magnetic field in a funnel-like shape that may contain the jet that produces GRBs. This is a step forward the understanding of this mysterious phenomenon.
The other part of my work focused on computing gravitational waves, to provide templates for gravitational-wave detectors, like the KAGRA project recently started in Japan.