Study of collisionless shocks, particle acceleration and magnetic field generation by using large-scale plasma particle simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2011)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUNEHIKO Kato  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任助教 (90413955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ / 衝撃波 / 粒子加速 / 不安定性 / 磁場生成 / 宇宙物理学 / レーザー実験 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙空間 / プラズマ・核融合 / 理論天文学 / 宇宙線 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
By using large-scale plasma particle simulations, we study high-Mach number collisionless shocks in weakly magnetized electron-proton plasmas, which are frequently driven in a variety of astrophysical environment, such as supernova remnants. It is shown that the Weibel instability is driven in the shock transition region even in perpendicular shocks, and then, turbulent magnetic fields are generated by this instability in the transition region and the downstream region. It is also found that in quasi-parallel shocks a particle acceleration mechanism similar to the Fermi acceleration works and efficiently generates high-energy particles with a power-law energy spectrum.