Pictures of the spacetime in string theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90570672)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords弦理論 / AdS/CFT対応 / M理論 / 場の理論 / 超対称性 / BPS状態 / インターフェイスCFT / トポロジー的弦理論
Research Abstract
The spectrum of the particles which appears in the compactified string theory is an interesting and important problem. We investigate the spectrum of BPS particles made of D4-,D2-,D0-branes in the string theory compactified by toric Calabi-Yau manifolds. We fond that this spectrum is derived by a crystal melting model in 2 dimensions.
We also investigate non-local operators and corresponding branes in AdS/CFT correspondence. We calculated various quantities in the gravity side and the CFT side and find perfect agreement. They are non-trivial evidences of AdS/CFT correspondence.