Study of the performance of electro-magnetic calorimeter for the rare neutral kaon decay.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Manabu  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50455359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsKの物理 / CP非対称性 / 電磁カロリメタ
Research Abstract
The motivation of this research is to search for new physics beyond the standard model by the world's first measurement of the very rare decay, K→π0νν-. The experiment has been performed by high intensity proton beam at J-PARC. We constructed an electro-magnetic calorimeter composed of the CsI crystal as a main detector and evaluated the performance using the beams. The experiment is delayed about 1 year due to the Grate East Japan Earthquake, however, we have started to accumulate the physics data.