Systematic study of cosmic-ray acceleration in supernova remnants using the all-sky survey data in GeV gamma rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Hideaki  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50402764)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Tsunefumi  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (20403579)
FUKUI Yasuo  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30135298)
YAMAZAKI Ryo  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40420509)
HANABATA Yoshitaka  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 研究員 (30711923)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガンマ線 / 超新星残骸 / フェルミ衛星 / 宇宙線 / 粒子加速 / 拡散 / 分子雲 / Gevガンマ線 / GeVガンマ線
Research Abstract
We observed the supernova remnant Cygnus Loop, G8.7-0.1, and W44 with the Large Area Telescope (LAT) on board the Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope and found GeV gamma-ray emission from the surrounding material around them. The gamma-ray data are well modeled with emission due to interactions between cosmic rays accelerated in the SNRs and gas, which provides new systematic constraints on understanding particle acceleration and release in the medium.