QCD thermodynamics using Wilson-type quarks on the physical point
Project/Area Number |
22740168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Takashi 広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40451679)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 格子QCD / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / 状態方程式 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied the equation of state on the lattice. We apply the T-integration method to nonperturbatively calculate the equation of state by the fixed-scale approach. First we demonstrated our approach in the SU(3) gauge theory. Second, we study the equation of state in 2+1 flavor QCD with nonperturbatively improved Wilson quarks coupled with the RG-improved Iwasaki glue. Although the light quark masses are heavier than the physical values yet, our equation of state is roughly consistent with results with highly improved staggered quarks at large Nt. Third, we just started to generate finite temperature configuration on the physical point which has investigated by PACS-CS. The QCD common code, Bridge++, is adopted to generate the configurations on KEK BlueGene computers.