New understanding of nucleosynthesis based on ternary fusion processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2012)
Kyushu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
OGATA Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (50346764)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords3 粒子融合反応 / Ternary Fusion Process / 宇宙元素合成 / triple alpha / CDCC / 3粒子融合反応
Research Abstract
This study provided deep understanding of the 12C formation process from three alpha particles (4He nuclei), by means of a three-body quantum mechanical reaction theory. Plain formulation of the ternary fusion process (TFP) and differentiation from other existing models are very important outcomes of this study . Collaboration with experimental group to measure the TFP process was also initiated; they have successfully carried out a measurement very recently. Besides, some important modifications on the reaction model have been done, which fruitfully produced several reaction works.