Measurement of 12C+4He fusion reaction at stellar energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kunihiro  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (60532364)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 天体核物理 / ヘリウム燃焼
Research Abstract
A cross section measurement employing a direct 16O detection method for the reaction energies from Ecm= 2.4 to 0.7 MeV is planned at Kyushu University Tandem Laboratory (KUTL).To perform this experiment and to obtain quantitative information about the cross section to within an error of 10%, we have developed several instruments, including a blow-in type windowless gas target and an ionization chamber.Experiments were performed at Ecm= 2.4 and 1.5 MeV using the developed instruments and the cross sections were obtained. A hybrid detector employing both an ionization chamber and a Si-SSD detector was developed to reduce the carbon backgrounds more efficiently. It was found that the new detector could reduce the background ratio by three orders,and the experiments in Ecm<1.2 MeV were ready for carrying out