Project/Area Number |
22740171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 原子核(理論) / 原子核構造 / 中重核 / 殻模型 / 核子対殻模型 / 生成座標法 / 電気双極子モーメント / シッフモーメント / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 磁気双極子モーメント / 2核子コア結合模型 / 集団運動 |
Research Abstract |
Low-lying states for even-even, odd-mass, and doubly odd nuclei around the mass 130 are systematically investigated using a pair-truncated shell model. Energy levels of the low-lying collective states for even-even Xe, Ba, Ce, and Nd isotopes are reproduced very well along with electromagnetic transitions. For odd-mass and doubly odd nuclei, complicated level schemes and electromagnetic moments are in excellent agreement with the experimental data. Using wave functions obtained in these calculations, the Schiff moments for the lowest 1/2^+states of Xe isotopes are calculated. The upper limit for the electric dipole moment of a ^<129>Xe neutral atom is estimated using its nuclear Schiff moment.