Integrability in gauge-gravity correspondence and gluon scattering amplitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Keio University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kazuhiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10439242)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子(理論) / 弦理論 / 可積分系 / 数理物理学 / ゲージ重力対応 / ゲージ理論 / 素粒子
Research Abstract
Integrability has become of increasing importance in obtaining analytic, exact results in gauge and string theories. In this research project we clarified several integrable structures in gauge and string theories and made full use of them to obtain analytic results. More specifically, we studied gluon scattering amplitudes at strong coupling in the maximally supersymmetric gauge theory in four dimensions. The gauge-gravity correspondence relates the amplitudes to the areas of certain minimal surfaces. Based on this correspondence we formulated a method of computing a general class of gluon scattering amplitudes by means of two-dimensional conformal field theories. We also studied the E-string theory, which is one of the simplest consistent supersymmetric field theories in six dimensions. We constructed a closed expression for the BPS partition function of the E-string theory toroidally compactified down to four dimensions and elucidated its properties.