Search for the infrared fixed point of 4-dimensional gauge theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2011-2012)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ITOU Etsuko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 特任助教 (50432464)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非摂動論的くりこみ / 格子シミュレーション / 共形場の理論 / くりこみ群 / 赤外固定点 / 繰り込み群
Research Abstract
We have studied the low energy behavior of 4-dimensional many flovor non-abelian gauge theory. We focus on the SU(3) gauge theory coupled to 12 massless fermions. We measured the nonperturbative running coupling constant using the lattice numerical simulation. According to the perturbative two loop analysis, the Nf=12 SU(3) gauge theory might have a conformal fixed point in the infrared region. However, the coupling constant at the fixed point is large in the perturbative analysis, so that some nonperturbative studies are needed. We measured one of nonrerturbative renormalization coupling constant and finally found that there is a nontrivial conformal fixed point in the SU(3) Nf=12 theory . The numerical simulation also derives the critical exponent around the fixed point.