Project/Area Number |
22740174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Nishogakusha University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDOH Kazutaka 二松學舍大學, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (40360573)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ハドロン物理学 / 重いクォーク / ハドロン物理 / 原子核物理 / 原子核理論 / チャームクォーク / エキゾチックハドロン |
Research Abstract |
We study new states of hadrons and nuclei including a heavy quark, charm and bottom. Comparison with the light quark sector, a new symmetry called "heavy quark symmetry" is realized. Respecting the heavy quark symmetry, we construct a heavy meson effective theory in which a systematic expansion by 1/M, M is a heavy quark mass, can be done. Several types of heavy hadrons, DD, DDbar, BB, BBbar, D/B in nuclei, have been studied in the framework of the heavy meson effective theory. In addition, we calculated the differential cross section of double charm tetraquark production in e+e- collisions. We demonstrated that the heavy quark degrees of freedom in nuclear medium is interesting in research of gluon dynamics in medium.