Determination of Forward Amplitudes of Hadron-Hadron Scatterings by Finite Energy Sum Rule.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Muneyuki  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80366913)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords散乱全断面積 / 全散乱断面積 / 前方散乱 / Kp散乱 / 高エネルギー散乱 / 高エネルギーハドロン散乱 / 有限エネルギー和則 / TOTEM
Research Abstract
We have confirmed that the rise of the Hadron-Hadron total cross sections is described by the log squared of center of mass energy with the universal coefficient in all hadron systems. The size of the coefficient, 0.3mb, is naturally expected from the size of strong interaction, and this fact suggests that the unitarity limit of scattering amplitude is saturated in the new interpretation. This is a major progress since the Froissart unitarity bound was established in 1960.