Study on black-hole dynamics via the fluid/gravity correspondence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Umpei  立教大学, 理学部, 研究員 (70386621)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords相対論 / 重力(理論) / 流体・重力対応 / ブラックホール / 一般相対論 / 流体力学 / 高次元ブラックホール / 相対論的流体力学 / Gregory-Laflamme不安定性 / Rayleigh-Plateau不安定性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to understand the dynamics of black holes via the fluid/gravity correspondence, being the duality between fluids and black holes. In particular, we focus our attention on the universal instability of higher dimensional black holes, the Gregory-Laflamme instability, about which we obtained several important results. We established an important approximation method to describe the dynamics of Rayleigh-Plateau instability, which is the fluid counterpart of the Gregory-Laflamme instability. In addition, we find a new instability of fluids that are dual to higher dimensional black holes. While this result suggests an unknown instability of black holes, it is interesting also from a pure fluid mechanics point of view. The results obtained in this project suggest us a direction of future black-hole study, and contribute to deep understanding of gravitational theories.