Binary neutron star mergers and short gamma-ray bursts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIUCHI Kenta  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定研究員 (40514196)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 重力波 / 一般相対性理論
Research Abstract
We theoretically investigated binary neutron star mergers by Numerical Relativity. We found that such an event could be detected by the gravitational wave observatory KAGRA and Advanced LIGO if it happened within the distance of about fifteen millions light years. We found that neutrinos from such a event could be simultaneously detected by the Hyper-Kamiokande as well. We quantitatively showed that the gravitational waves can assess the so-called merger hypothesis of gamma-ray bursts. If neutron stars have a magnetic field as large as that of magnetars, the amplified magnetic field by the magnetic winding can produce a poynting flux whose amplitude is as large as that of short-gamma ray burst.