Development of laser oscillator with two focal points for intense Compton backscattered gamma-ray source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Keigo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60455277)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加速器 / 逆コンプトン散乱ガンマ線源 / レーザー / 高性能レーザー / 光源技術 / 実験核物理
Research Abstract
As the basic studies for the construction of the intense Compton backscattered gamma-ray source, we made the developments of the 2 focal points mod-lock laser oscillator with a Ti:Sapphire. Through these studies, we performed not only the basic studies of the laser oscillator itself, but the constructions of the laser diagnostics system. In this study period, it was not reached to the mode-lock operation, but the enhancements of the circulating power in both cases of the single focal point arrangement and the 2 focal points arrangement. We will make the saturating oscillation in the CW operation and the mode-lock operation in near future. This dignostics system is capable to use other laser developments.