Exploring LHC Physics using Lattice Gauge Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Norikazu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50399432)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒論(理論) / 格子ゲージ理論 / 数値シミュレーション / LHC / 強結合理論 / 相転移 / 共形場 / 素粒子物理 / 有限温度相転移 / テクニカラー / ヒッグスの物理 / 計算物理学 / 強結合 / 素粒子論
Research Abstract
Various properties of strongly coupled gauge theory, or technicolor model, which is known to be an attractive candidate beyond the standard model in particle physics, was investigated by performing numerical simulations based on lattice gauge theory. A crucial point in the study is to identify whether a given gauge theory shows infrared conformality or not, and for a certain explicit model we have determined it by investigating the infrared fixed point of the running gauge coupling constant and by seeing low energy spectrum. We also developed a easy-to-use method to clarify the existence of finite temperature phase transition and its nature.