Development of beam profile measurements by temperature distribution of beam absorber for high intensity beam line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
AGARI Keizo  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (30391741)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加速器 / 大強度ビームライン / ビーム吸収体
Research Abstract
Beam profile measurement by the distribution of temperature rise of the beam absorber has been tested in the present research. A prototype beam-absorber with 85 thermocouples attached at the surface of the absorber was fabricated and tested with 65-MeV proton beam at Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University. In the test experiment, beam profiles at the absorber up to 4μA were well agreed with those measured at the phosphor screen in front of the absorber.