Measurement of neutron-skin thickness by isospin-generalizedproton elastic scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2011-2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (70569566)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 原子核(理論) / 中性子スキン / 弾性散乱 / 荷電交換反応 / 不安定核 / 陽子弾性散乱 / 実験核物理 / 理論核物理
Research Abstract
Charge-exchange (p,n) reaction to isobaric analog state has been investigated for the purpose of developing a new approach to the measurement of neutron-skin thickness. This reaction is equivalent to the proton elastic scattering under the isospin symmetry, and the slope of its differential cross section is expected to be determined by the root-mean-square radius of the isovector component of the density distribution. The differential cross sections of the (p,n) IAS reaction from 116Sn and 120Sn have been measured and compared as functions of the momentum transfer. It was found that the slope of120Sn is steeper than that of 116Sn by 4%, which is expected to be the consequence of the fact that120Sn has a thicker neutron skin than 116Sn