Study of the new magic number of nuclei in the island of inversion region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Maya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 櫻井RI物理研究室, 客員研究員 (40570172)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords魔法数 / 変形 / 核構造 / 中性子過剰核 / 物理学(原子核実験) / 不安定核 / ハロー構造 / 原子核実験
Research Abstract
Nuclear structures of unstable nuclei in the "island of inversion" region have been investigated experimentally. Nuclear radii and the information about the valence nucleon have been measured and studied using radio active beam. The important changes of the nuclear structure of the nuclei in this region have been reported in the Phsycs Letter B.