Research on symmetry breaking in extra-dimensional models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SAKAMURA Yutaka  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (90525552)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子(理論) / 余剰次元 / 超重力理論 / 量子効果 / 超対称性の破れ / 電弱対称性の破れ
Research Abstract
I investigated models with extra dimensions as a candidate for the theory beyond the standard model in particle physics. Especially, I focus on the breaking of the electroweak gauge symmetry and the supersymmetry. For the former, I clarified the relation between the Higgs particle and the radion, which is a particle related to the stabilization of the extra dimension, in the context of the gauge -Higgs unification models. For the latter, I developed useful formulation of five-dimensional supergravity. This makes it possible to discuss various models based on the five -dimensional supergravity much easier.