Development of a liquid deuterium target for precision spectroscopy ofΛ(1405)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
MASAMI Iio  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 研究員 (00469892)
Research Collaborator SHIGERU Ishimoto  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師
SHINGO Kawasaki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 低温標的
Research Abstract
Λ(1405) regarded as the first excited state ofΛ, the mass is the smallest in all negative parity baryons. Because it can't explain by the simple quark model, to study nature ofΛ(1405) is one of the good probes to understanding of hadron formation. Therefore, to perform a precision spectroscopy ofΛ(1405) using d(K^-, n) reaction at J-PARC(E31), we have developed a liquid deuterium target system. In the E31 experimental setup, the target cell is placed at the center of the cylindrical detector system. To maintain a large acceptance of detector system, the target cell is separated from the cryostat. D_2 condensed in the heat exchanger moves to the target cell 1.3 m away through a lower pipe by gravity. The D_2 vapor returns to the heat exchanger through the cell's upper pipe. Finally, the heat load at the cell is transported to the heat exchanger by circulation of liquid D_2 itself. In a cooling test, small amounts of D_2 gas were condensed in the cryogenic system. By excellent operation using the circulation method, liquid D_2 was maintained at 20 K in the target cell.